Markets
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
The Company Chronicle

Stocks

Morgan Stanley's equities revenue jumps 41%, but half of its $232 billion inflow was IPO-linked and shares fall 3%

Morgan Stanley beat on profit and revenue Wednesday. The filing shows where the quarter came from: a record equities desk, a record wealth business, and a credit provision that went from zero to $148 million.

Morgan Stanley reported third-quarter net income of $4.91 billion, or $3.03 a share, on revenue of $20.34 billion, according to its earnings release filed with the SEC. A year ago it earned $2.80 a share on $18.22 billion. Revenue rose about 12%, profit rose 6.5%, and the stock was trading near $180.80 late Wednesday morning, down about 3% from Tuesday's close of $186.64, according to Nasdaq.com quote data taken at 11:50 AM ET.

Morgan Stanley, three months. Chart by TradingView.

Why revenue grew faster than profit

Revenue grew about 12%. Pre-tax income grew about 7.5%, to $6.48 billion. The gap is expenses. Compensation rose 7.5% to $8.0 billion, but non-compensation costs rose about 20%, from $4.75 billion to $5.72 billion. The firm attributed the increase to higher execution-related costs and more technology spending. The efficiency ratio held at 67%, so this is cost growth tracking revenue rather than running ahead of it, but the margin did not widen.

The desk that carried it, and the two that did not

Equities revenue rose 41% to $5.80 billion from $4.12 billion. CNBC, citing StreetAccount, put that about $909 million above estimates, and the company credited client engagement and strength in Asia. Against it, fixed income fell 7% to $2.01 billion, with the release citing weaker securitized products and commodities. Investment banking rose just 2% to $2.16 billion, and inside that line the split is sharp:

Line ($ millions)Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Equity trading5,7994,116+41%
Fixed income trading2,0112,169-7%
Advisory887684+30%
Equity underwriting525652-19%
Fixed income underwriting747772-3%
Wealth management revenue9,0658,234+10%

Completed mergers lifted advisory. Fewer IPOs and block trades pulled equity underwriting down, which fits the picture from Tuesday's bank results: closed deals are strong, new listings are thinner. See our read on Goldman and JPMorgan.

The number worth a second look: $232 billion of new assets

Wealth Management posted record revenue of $9.07 billion and a 30.4% pre-tax margin. It also took in $232 billion of net new assets, up from $81 billion a year ago. The release says "just over half" of that was IPO-related. It does not say which IPOs, and we have not found that detail in the filing. The practical reading: a large share of the inflow came from people and companies receiving proceeds from listings, which is a one-time event rather than a run rate. The steadier figure is fee-based flows of $80.5 billion, nearly double last year's $41.9 billion, and asset management fees of $5.54 billion, up about 16% as client assets reached $10.5 trillion.

Credit: from zero to $148 million

The provision for credit losses was $148 million against $0 a year ago. Most of it, $141 million, sat in Institutional Securities, which the firm tied to growth in corporate and secured lending, plus $105 million of charge-offs on certain corporate and commercial real estate loans that it said had been largely reserved in earlier quarters. The amount is small against $6.5 billion of pre-tax income. It is the first line to read if you want to know whether commercial real estate stress is reaching the big banks' income statements.

Who this touches

A company planning a listing or a sale. The underwriting line is the one that fell. Advisory on completed deals is strong, but the equity capital markets desk is earning less, which tells you windows are open selectively rather than broadly.

A commercial property owner refinancing. A $105 million charge-off on corporate and commercial real estate loans, already mostly reserved, shows a major lender writing down and moving on rather than extending. That is the posture to expect at the table.

A small investment adviser or broker-dealer. A record fee-based wealth platform of this size keeps competing for the same client assets. The $80.5 billion of fee-based flows is the number your competitor is quoting.

What the company said about the rest of the year

CEO Ted Pick told CNBC that concerns about overseas conflict, inflation and surging yields slowed activity across Wall Street starting in early September, and that he is "cautiously optimistic" about the fourth quarter if geopolitics settles. Wells Fargo analyst Mike Mayo called the results "good, but not great," according to CNBC. A beat followed by a falling share price usually means the market was already paying for it. The quarter's story is a strong trading desk and record wealth revenue sitting on an inflow that was partly one-off.

Sources: Morgan Stanley third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1, Form 8-K) via SEC EDGAR; CNBC for StreetAccount estimates, the analyst note and the Pick interview; share price and prior close from Nasdaq.com, taken Oct. 14, 2026, 11:50 AM ET, and may be delayed. Percent changes are our calculations from the release. This is market information, not investment advice.

Want your business to be the answer?

Get a full package of articles about your business, built so customers, Google and AI assistants can find you.

Get featured

Business Spotlight

Want us to publish your business?

Our team writes and publishes articles about your business on The Company Chronicle every month, with a link to your website. Plans from $30 a month, cancel anytime.

Publish with us