New ebook: Before You Borrow, how lenders decide and how to get your business loan approved. Get it for $7.99 →
New ebookHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, build your own insightsGet it now →
Markets
Tuesday, October 20, 2026
The Company Chronicle

Stocks

Salesforce bets $5.66B on Braze: $47.50 a share in cash, a 58% premium

The $5.66 billion deal is small next to Salesforce's roughly $200 billion market value, but the gap between Braze's price and the offer shows how much time and regulatory risk traders are pricing in.

Salesforce (NYSE: CRM) said Tuesday that it has agreed to buy Braze (NASDAQ: BRZE), a customer-engagement platform used to send personalized messages by app, email, text and WhatsApp, for about $5.66 billion in enterprise value. Braze shareholders will receive $47.50 in cash per share, according to Salesforce's announcement. CNBC, Reuters, Bloomberg and the Wall Street Journal all carried the news this morning.

Braze, 12M. Chart by TradingView.

The number behind the number

Braze closed Monday at $30.04, so the offer is a 58% premium to the last close. It is also about 27% above Braze's 52-week high of $37.33, which means the offer is not just a markup on a normal day. It values the company well above anything the market had paid in a year.

At 9:50 AM ET Braze was trading at $45.31, up $15.27 or 50.8%, on about 18.2 million shares against an average daily volume of roughly 2.5 million, around seven times normal. That leaves $2.19 between the price and the offer, or 4.8% of the share price. That gap is the market's discount for the wait and the risk: the deal needs Braze shareholder approval and regulatory clearance, and Salesforce says it expects to close in its fiscal 2028. Cash deals that are expected to take a long time to close usually trade at a wider spread than quick ones, and a spread this size says traders see a real, but not remote, chance of delay or failure. It is a description of where the price sits, not a forecast.

ItemFigureSource
Offer per Braze share$47.50 cashSalesforce
Braze last close (Oct. 19)$30.04CNBC, Nasdaq
Braze at 9:50 AM ET$45.31 (+50.8%)Nasdaq
Premium to last close58%Our calculation
Gap to offer$2.19, or 4.8%Our calculation
Enterprise valueabout $5.66 billionSalesforce
Braze customersabout 2,770Salesforce

Small for Salesforce, and a different kind of customer

Salesforce's market value was about $200.4 billion on Nasdaq's summary page this morning, so the deal is roughly 2.8% of the company. Salesforce shares were up about 0.5% at 9:50 AM ET at $243.59, after dipping in early trading, according to CNBC's report. Salesforce said there is no anticipated change to its fiscal 2027 guidance and that it has not guided fiscal 2028. It named J.P. Morgan as its financial advisor and Qatalyst Partners as Braze's.

Spread across Braze's roughly 2,770 customers, the price works out to about $2 million of enterprise value per customer. Salesforce lists Canva, Dairy Queen, Equinox, Instacart, Urban Outfitters and Venmo among them. Those are consumer brands sending very large volumes of app and text messages, which is the "high-volume B2C engagement" gap Salesforce says Braze fills in its Marketing Cloud.

Who it actually touches

Not the corner shop. Braze's pitch is real-time messaging at scale to hundreds of millions of people, and its named customers are national brands. For a local owner who sends a weekly email or a text promotion from a lighter tool, nothing changes today. The group with the most to watch is marketing teams at large retailers, restaurant chains and apps that run on Braze now: their vendor will have a new owner for the next year or so, and Salesforce says only that Braze will "continue building as Braze." Customers on rival engagement platforms will also be watching whether Salesforce bundles Braze into its larger contracts.

For traders, the live questions are the spread, any regulatory review, and whether Braze shareholders vote the deal through. The press release lists the risk of a competing offer among its stated risks, so it is not ruled out, but we have not seen any reported rival interest and are not suggesting any.

Related: our markets page tracks the live indexes, and the stocks section has the rest of the day's company news.

Sources: Salesforce press release, CNBC, Reuters, Bloomberg and WSJ headlines; quote and summary data via Nasdaq, delayed and read at 9:50 AM ET. Percentages are our own arithmetic from those figures. This is market information, not investment advice.

Want your business to be the answer?

Get a full package of articles about your business, built so customers, Google and AI assistants can find you.

Get featured
New ebook from The Company ChronicleHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, and build your own insights. 36 pages with worksheets.Get the ebook · $29Instant PDF download
New ebook from The Company ChronicleHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, and build your own insights. 36 pages with worksheets.Get the ebook · $29Instant PDF download

Business Spotlight

Want us to publish your business?

Our team writes and publishes articles about your business on The Company Chronicle every month, with a link to your website. Plans from $30 a month, cancel anytime.

Publish with us