New ebook: Before You Borrow, how lenders decide and how to get your business loan approved. Get it for $7.99 →
New ebookHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, build your own insightsGet it now →
Markets
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
The Company Chronicle

Crypto

Ethereum staking hits a record: 43.8 million ETH, 35.9% of supply, Bitwise says

Bitwise's Q4 staking report shows a sixth straight quarter of growth, with 1.99 million ETH of net inflows, even as the staking yield slipped to 2.63%.

More Ether is locked in staking than ever. The Bitwise Staking Report for Q4 2026, dated October 20 and written by Kam Benbrik and Rafal Klich, says Ethereum staking "hit an all-time high: 43.80 million ETH, or 35.9% of supply."

The numbers in the report

NetworkStakedYield
Ethereum43.80M ETH, 35.9% of supply2.63%, down from 2.81%
Solana69% of supply5.99% gross, down from 6.38%
NEAR46% of supply4.87%
Hyperliquid436M HYPE2.24%, broadly unchanged

Bitwise reports net inflows of 1.99 million ETH for the quarter, "a sixth consecutive quarter of growth." The page does not give a quarter-over-quarter percentage change or the underlying data providers, so we do not either.

The size of the pile

Our arithmetic, not Bitwise's: 43.80 million ETH at the 35.9% share implies a total supply of about 122 million ETH. At Ether's last Coinbase price of $2,459.68 (24-hour stats, pulled the evening of October 20), the staked amount is worth roughly $107.7 billion. That is a snapshot at one price, and the figure moves with the market every hour.

What it means

Staked ETH earns a yield but is locked up or subject to an exit queue, so a rising staked share means less ETH is immediately available to sell. That is a supply-side fact, not a price forecast, and the report does not claim otherwise. The yield trend runs the other way: as more ETH is staked, the rate per coin has fallen from 2.81% to 2.63%.

For a trader, the two trends to hold together are a larger locked share and a thinner reward per coin. For a company with ETH on its balance sheet, the yield is the cost of locking coins up. Ethereum's 35.9% still trails Solana's 69% and NEAR's 46% on share of supply staked. Bitwise sells staking products, including the Bitwise Solana Staking ETF, so read the report as an issuer's research. For another Bitwise staking product, see our NEAR ETF story. For live prices, see the board below.

Price context

Ether traded at $2,459.68 against a 24-hour open of $2,404.13 on Coinbase, up about 2.3%, with a 24-hour range of $2,369.51 to $2,475.20. The staking record did not arrive with a price breakout, and nothing in the report links the two. Staking share has risen for six straight quarters through very different price conditions, which suggests holders lock coins up for the yield and for institutional products rather than for short-term price moves. That reading is ours, and Bitwise does not state it.

What to watch next

The next report will show whether the 2.63% yield keeps sliding as the staked share climbs, and whether a seventh quarter of net inflows follows the 1.99 million ETH added this quarter.

CoinPrice24h
Bitcoin BTC……
Ethereum ETH……
Solana SOL……
XRP XRP……
Dogecoin DOGE……
Cardano ADA……
Chainlink LINK……
Avalanche AVAX……

All crypto prices and search ›

Sources: Bitwise, The Bitwise Staking Report Q4 2026 (Oct. 20, 2026). Information, not investment advice.

Want your business to be the answer?

Get a full package of articles about your business, built so customers, Google and AI assistants can find you.

Get featured
New ebook from The Company ChronicleHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, and build your own insights. 36 pages with worksheets.Get the ebook · $29Instant PDF download
New ebook from The Company ChronicleHow to Research Like a Wall Street AnalystFind original sources, analyze trends, and build your own insights. 36 pages with worksheets.Get the ebook · $29Instant PDF download

Business Spotlight

Want us to publish your business?

Our team writes and publishes articles about your business on The Company Chronicle every month, with a link to your website. Plans from $30 a month, cancel anytime.

Publish with us